What is a cookie?

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your computer when a website is visited by a user. The text stores information that the site is able to read at the time it is consulted at a later time. Some of these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the site, others are useful to the visitor because they can safely store for example the user name or language settings. The advantage of having cookies installed on your pc is that you no longer need to fill in the same information whenever you want to access a site previously visited.

Definition

Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and/or numbers) that allow the web server to store on the client (the browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even at a distance of days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to the user's preferences, by the individual browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons, clear GIFS and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to collect information on user behavior and use of services.

In the following of this document we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies using simply the term “cookies”.

Types of cookies

According to the characteristics and use of cookies we can distinguish different categories:

- Technical Cookies.

These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the site and are
used to manage the login and access to the reserved functions of the site. The duration of cookies is strictly limited to the work session (closed the browser are deleted), with the exception of the Whislist where we use cookies, longer-term (with a maturity of 30 days) in order to identify, for such a limited period of time, the computer of the visitor; this operation is carried out via a code in alpha-numeric makes it anonymous but recognizable, which is generated at the first login session, so as to reproduce the result of the choices made by the user. Their deactivation compromises the use of services accessible by login. The public part of the site remains normally usable.

- Analysis Cookies and third parties.

They are cookies used to collect and analyze traffic and use of the site anonymously.
They also allow you to monitor the system and improve its performance and usability. The deactivation of these cookies can be carried out without any loss of functionality.

- Profiling cookies.

These are permanent cookies used to identify (anonymously and not) the user's preferences and improve his browsing experience.

This site does not use cookies of this type.

DURATION OF COOKIES

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until the browser is closed or the logout command is executed. Other cookies "survive" when the browser is closed and are also available on subsequent visits by the user.
These cookies are called persistent and their duration is set by the server at the time of their creation. In some cases a deadline is set, in other cases the duration is unlimited.
On this site the information is stored exclusively for technical purposes and does not use persistent cookies.
However, by browsing the pages you can interact with sites managed by third parties that can create or modify permanent and profiling cookies. To know the terms of use of third-party cookies refer to the appropriate section “third-party Cookies”.

Why does this site use cookies?

Cookies are used in order to provide customers with a shopping experience modeled as much as possible around their tastes and preferences. Through cookies we ensure that each visit to the site should not receive or enter the same information. Cookies are also used in order to optimize the performance of the website: they make it easier both the final purchase process and the quick search for specific items and products within the site.
Cookies are used for example to recognize the user login or his purchases.
For more information on data processing please see the paragraph containing the privacy Policy.

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES USED

Below we list the third-party cookies used on this site

> > > GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics mainly uses First-party cookies to generate reports on visitors ' interactions with websites. These cookies are used to store information that does not allow the personal identification of users. Browsers do not share proprietary cookies between various domains.

Google Analytics uses "cookies" to collect and analyze anonymously information about the behavior of use of the website. This information is collected by Google Analytics, which processes it for the purpose of compiling statistical reports regarding the activities on the websites themselves. This site does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) the Google Analytics tool to monitor or collect Personally Identifiable Information. Google does not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google nor does it attempt to link an IP address with the identity of a user. Google may also disclose this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process such information on behalf of Google.

For more information, please refer to the link below:

https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

The user can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing on his browser the opt-out component provided by Google. To disable the action of Google Analytics, please refer to the link below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We report the references of privacy law to which you can refer

Information pursuant to art. 13 D. lgs. 196/2003

Dear ladies,
We wish to inform you that D. lgs. n. 196 of 30 June 2003 (”code on the protection of personal data") provides for the protection of persons and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data.
According to the indicated legislation, such processing will be based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and the protection of your confidentiality and your rights.

Pursuant to Article 13 of D. lgs. n. 196/2003, therefore, we provide you with the following information:

- The data you provide will be processed for the following purposes: provision of services, sending goods, administrative procedures, payment, sending information material requested by you

- The treatment will be carried out in the following ways: computerized

- The provision of data is mandatory and any refusal to provide such data could result in the failure or partial execution of the contract and the failure to continue the relationship.

- The data will not be communicated to other subjects, nor will they be disseminated

The data controller is: Giorgio Di Maio - Via Amato Di Montecassino, 11 - 80136 - Napoli -VAT number: 09481571215 - info@giorgiodimaio.it

- The data controller is the legal representative, available at the company headquarters

- At any time you can exercise your rights against the data controller, pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree No.196/2003, which for your convenience we reproduce in full

Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, Art. 7-right of access to personal data and other rights

- The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.

The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

- the origin of personal data;

- the purposes and methods of processing;

- the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;

- the identification details of the data controller, the managers and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, Paragraph 2;

- the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it as a designated representative in the territory of the state, managers or agents.

The data subject has the right to obtain:

- updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

- the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the data processed in violation of the law, including those whose retention is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

- the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:

- for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if relevant to the purpose of collection;

- the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for the performance of market research or commercial communication.

Legislative Decree n.196/2003, Art. 24-cases in which the processing can be carried out without consent

- Consent is not required, other than in the cases provided for in Part II, when the processing:
it is necessary to comply with an obligation provided for by law, regulation or community legislation;

- it is necessary to perform obligations arising from a contract to which the data subject is a party or to fulfill, before the conclusion of the contract, specific requests of the data subject;

- it concerns data from public registers, lists, acts or documents known by anyone, without prejudice to the limits and methods that laws, regulations or community legislation establish for the disclosure and disclosure of data.

- concerns data relating to the performance of economic activities, processed in compliance with current legislation on corporate and industrial secrecy;

- it is necessary for the protection of the life or physical safety of a third party. If the same finality concerns the person concerned, and the latter cannot give their consent for physical impossibility, inability to act, or an inability to understand or want, is the consent given by the legally exercising parental authority or by a close relative, a family member, a partner, or, in their absence, by the head of the structure, at whose house the interested party. The provision of Article 82 (2) shall apply;

- with the exclusion of diffusion, it is necessary for the performance of a defence investigation of the law of 7 December 2000, no. 397, or, however, to assert or defend a right in court, provided that the data are processed exclusively for such purposes and for the period strictly necessary therefor, in compliance with current legislation in the field of business and industrial secrecy;

- with the exclusion of diffusion, it is necessary, in the cases identified by the Guarantor on the basis of the principles laid down by law, pursue a legitimate interest of the data controller or of a third party recipient, also in reference to the activities of banking groups and subsidiaries or affiliated companies or, if not overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms, dignity and legitimate interest of the data subject;

- with the exclusion of external communication and dissemination, is carried out by associations, institutions or non-profit organisations, recognised or not, in reference to persons who have regular contact with them or to members for the achievement of specified and legitimate purposes as identified by the act of incorporation, by-laws or by the collective bargaining agreement, and with the mode of use expressly with the determination made known to the subjects at the time of the disclosure of information pursuant to article 13.

- it is necessary, in accordance with their respective codes of conduct referred to in annex A), exclusively for scientific or statistical purposes, or for historical purposes from the private archives of the declared of notable historical interest within the meaning of article 6, paragraph 2, of the legislative decree 29 October 1999, n. 490, approval of the consolidated law on cultural and environmental heritage, or, as provided by the said code, in other private archives.

 

MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES AND DEACTIVATION

The user can decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings of their browser.

Attention: the total or partial disabling of technical cookies may compromise the use of the site's features reserved for registered users. On the contrary, the usability of public content is also possible by completely disabling cookies.

Disabling “third-party " cookies does not affect navigability in any way.

The setting can be defined specifically for different web sites and applications. In addition, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for “proprietary” cookies and for those of “third parties”.

For example, in Firefox, through the menu Tools->Options ->Privacy, you can access a control panel where you can define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed to their removal.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

This page is visible, through links at the bottom of all pages of the site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Journal n.126 of June 3, 2014 and related register of measures n.229 of May 8, 2014.